LaLiga: Sevilla are EL leader Why are they strong?

Europe League

When you think of Sevilla, don’t you always think of them winning the UEFA Europa League? That can be said to be natural. Sevilla have won the EL the most times, more than any other club, so they are clearly an unusual force. Why are Sevilla so strong in the EL?

DAZN

Sevilla FC

Sevilla FC is a professional soccer club affiliated with La Liga. Sevilla is considered one of the strongest teams in Spain, and is a team that always competes for the top of La Liga. For this reason, they are a team that often participates not only in the UEFA Europa League, but also in the UEFA Champions League, so many soccer fans will know about them. Because they have won the UEFA Europa League, they are often covered in the latest soccer news from overseas.

home stadium

The team’s home stadium is Estadio Ramon Sánchez Pizjuan, a soccer-only stadium. This stadium has a very large capacity and can accommodate 45,000 spectators.

club colors

The club’s colors are red and white. This is reflected in their uniforms, and some people sometimes mistake them for Atlético Madrid.

seville derby

Seville, Spain has another team, Real Betis. Betis has a large number of working-class supporters, and the Seville derby match between these two teams is always exciting.

Sevilla FC’s UEFA Europa League wins

Sevilla is an extremely strong team in the EL. Below is the number of wins in the UEFA Europa League, and you can clearly see that Sevilla are dominant. At the time of Sevilla, it was Italy’s Inter, but Inter had only won three times. You can see that Sevilla’s number of wins is outstanding.

Team NameNumber of winsYear of victory
Sevilla72006,2007,2014,2015,2016,2020,2023
Inter31991,1994,1998
Liverpool31973,1976,2001
Juvenus31977,1990,1993
Atletico Mardrid32010,2012,2018
Borussia MG21975,1979
Tottenham hotspur21972,1984
Feyenoord21974,2002
Frankfurt21980,2022
Gothenburg21982,1987
Real madrid21985,1986
Parma21995,1999
Porto22003,2011

What makes Sevilla so strong in the EL? EL bancho

Sevilla’s overwhelming strength was clearly abnormal and earned them the nickname EL Bancho. Why are Sevilla so overwhelmingly strong in the EL?

Regularly ranked in the top ranks in La Liga

Although Sevilla sometimes languishes in the middle of the table, they are a team that always ranks near the top in La Liga. Therefore, we will be participating in the UEFA Europa League every time. And the fact that they regularly rank in the top ranks in LaLiga means that they are one of the most talented teams in Europe. Since he has the ability, it is natural for him to win many times.

Scout is excellent

Sevilla is famous for having very good scouts. Monchi, who is a talented SD, is very famous, but this club continues to acquire players who are not yet noticed by big clubs at low cost. As a result, the players we acquire are always on point, so the team’s strength never declines. However, it is also a club where players are often picked up by big clubs.

A well-rounded subordinate organization

Even in La Liga, Sevilla has a very complete youth organization. This youth organization, which has produced players for the Spanish national team, includes famous players such as Jose Antonio Reyes, Sergio Ramos, Jesus Navas, and Antonio Puerta. Most of the players transfer to big clubs and play an active role. In other words, the foundation of the team is very strong.

financial success

Sevilla is a financially successful club in a sense. Although Sevilla is not a financially wealthy club, scouts are strengthening the team’s strength by making effective use of limited funds and adding reinforcements in needed positions at low cost. And the business of acquiring players at low cost and releasing them at high prices has been a success for many years, so there are no signs of their downfall.

Can’t win in UEFA Champions League

Sevilla have a brilliant record in the UEFA Europa League. However, Sevilla can’t win at all in the Champions League. Since only the top clubs from the four major leagues compete in the UEFA Champions League, the reality is that clubs like Sevilla, whose talent is poached by big clubs every year, have a hard time winning. Clubs that win the Champions League always have a set team and have more financial power than Sevilla.

How to watch Sevilla

The following article introduces video streaming services where you can watch the Sevilla match. However, due to broadcasting rights, the same broadcasting station may not necessarily be broadcasting each year, so please check from time to time.

ChannelPlanSoccer ContentsURL
DAZN\3750national team
major europe leagues
J league
DAZN
Hulu¥1026french league
dutch league
Hulu
WOWOW\2530UEFA Champions League
UEFA Europa League
WOWOW
ABEMA TV¥960national team
World Cup
Premier League
scottish league
ABEMA
スカパー¥429 + ¥2480national team
emperor’s cup soccer
Bundesliga
laliga
スカパー!
J SPORTS\1100fifa world youthJ SPORTS

コメント

タイトルとURLをコピーしました